New site

December 15, 2006

Since I started using WordPress.com, I started considering using a new site. Well, I made up my mind, and you can visit my new site at: zer0day.com

Advertisements

Need for Speed : Carbon

October 31, 2006

Like I promised 😀 I tried out NFS:Carbon. To be honest, I didn’t enjoy it at all. The graphics looks shit, the handling was rubbish, and there wasn’t anything new to the game. Anyway, I took some videos and screenshots of the game, they can be found in my Gallery. I would say this game is not really anything impressive. I reckon its about time EA moved on to something else. The NFS series has lost its touch. 😦


Life at the moment

October 27, 2006

Don’t know what to write about really. The HD is still dead, seems like the logic board got fried somehow, probably by static. Uni is getting quite difficult, got an exam on Monday, and also pieces of Coursework to hand in on Monday and Thursday. Gotta get started on my Java mini-project as well. So yeah, its a bit hectic at the moment.

I’m also looking to buy an external HD, I don’t wanna suffer again with a massive HD failure 😦 . Probably gonna get a 200-400GB 7200 RPM drive, and something that’ll last a long time. The new laptop hard drive is really fast, its a 5400RPM Seagate drive. Now my apps load up faster, and the laptop is just faster in general. 😀 So far 27GB is used up, but I’m not gonna bother deleting files until I’m really starting to lose capacity.

I also got hold of the Need For Speed Carbon demo. Once I get round to playing that, which wont be until next week, I’ll post some pictures and post whether it fails to impress 😛 .

Pictures of the laptop when it was opened and cleaned have been posted.

I still haven’t got round to posting any pictures in the gallery, so sometime over the weekend, I’ll post pictures of my laptop I took when I was cleaning out the dust and adding some Thermal Paste to replace the crappy stuff Fujitsu Siemens put on 😀 .


Small Update

October 6, 2006

Update: I’ve managed to sort out the video section, all my Youtube Videos are there.


Previous Post:

I’ve been really busy lately, and I’ve been unable to do much to the site. I’ve been bogged down with Uni work. I’m currently working on it to try and improve it, but it might be a while before I can. 😦 The gallery has a few videos in it, but I’ve still not completed the POP videos.


Site is up!!!

October 3, 2006

The site is working, but it still needs to have a few things sorted out. I’m working on it, and once it’s done, I’ll post a proper entry. 😀